Byre Youth and Community Arts
 
Performing Arts for all ages!

Privacy Notice:

Byre Youth and Community Arts / Byre Youth Theatre Ltd Privacy Notice:

We believe that it is important to protect your personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations ((EU) 2016/679) and any UK implementing law. This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect personal data about you and the measure we will take to protect your personal data.

By signing our Membership Form upon enrolment to classes, you are accepting and consenting to the practises described within this Privacy Notice.

1) Collecting Information – we may collect personal data about you from the following sources;

*Via your completion of our annual membership form (Name, Address, DOB, Phone/E-mail etc)

*From when you contact us with an enquiry or in a response to a communication from us(E-mail / Phone number)


2) Using Your Personal Information – Your information will only ever be used to manage membership and will NEVER be disclosed to a third party.

*By signing our Membership Form, you are consenting to Byre Youth and Community Arts contacting you via e-mail, telephone or post.

*E-mail communication will be used to circulate Term Information which is vital to the smooth running of BYCA or to notify you about upcoming events.

*Phone communication is used mainly to contact you in an emergency, most likely if we need to contact you regarding your child during class time.


*Postal Communication is expensive for small businesses and rare, however, we may send you forms or information if requested.


3) Protecting Information.

*Your annual membership forms are kept as paper copies ONLY (with the exception of 2020/21 and 2021/22  where they will be collected online due to Covid-19). They are held on file within our offices and then securely destroyed when no longer required.

*Only our core staff are privy to the information you provide to us on the membership forms / via online enrolment.

*You can request to see the information we hold for you at any time.

*Should you choose to leave BYCA’s classes, you can ask for your membership form (if you have one!) to be returned where you can securely destroy it yourself.

*Upon leaving BYCA, we will delete your E-mail address from our distribution lists and destroy your membership form if you haven’t requested it back.

Please note, if signing up to one of our Summer Residencies, the information provided on the Summer Residency Form will be treated in the same way as our Annual Membership Forms.

All of BYCA’s Membership Forms have been updated to include a Data Handling Section which briefly explains all of the above.